Hebei Lansheng Biotech Co., Ltd. ShangHai Yuelian Biotech Co., Ltd.
[…] Now that the PVPA has been amended to include the granting of PVP Certificates for asexually reproduced plants, it will be interesting to see whether there will be more PVP certificates filed and whether there will be additional discourse, especially in light of the exemptions pertaining to sexually reproduced plant varieties that weren’t carried over to asexually reproduced plant varieties in the newly amended PVPA (saving seeds for personal use; sales of seeds for use in non-reproductive purposes; bona fide research; non-commercial use done privately).
 
(1) The PVPA (7 U.S.C. § 2321 et seq.) was amended as follows: § 2401(a) has been amended to include a definition of “asexually reproduced.” Asexually reproduced has been defined as a plant that is “produced by a method of plant propagation using vegetative material (other than seed) from a single parent, including cutting, grafting, tissue culture, and propagation by root division.” § 2402(a) has been amended to include “asexually reproduced” plants to the list of plant types entitled to production. § 2541(a)(3) has been amended to include “asexually multiply[ing]” a plant as an act of infringement. § 2568(a) has been amended to include “asexually reproducible” to plant